Team Orange & Navy
Team Navy:
Blatner, Caitlyn '16, Drafted 2015
Thurman, Sophie  '16, Drafted 2015
Conley, Christen  '17, Drafted 2015
Sheehan, Maeve  '17, Drafted 2015
Roucka, Livy '16, Drafted 2016
Johnson, Elaine '17, Drafted 2016
Moore, Camille '17, Drafted 2016
Baca, Carolyn '18, Drafted 2016
Dyhrkopp, Alana '18, Drafted 2016
Edwards, An '19, Drafted 2016
Team Orange:
Arnesen, Gabi '17, Drafted 2015
Smith, Chloe '17, Drafted 2015
Soodan, India '17, Drafted 2015
Brennan, Ella '16, Drafted 2015
Roarty, Jane '16, Drafted 2016
Jozefowicz, Jane '16, Drafted 2016
Reid, Katy '16, Drafted 2016
Thiese, Kelly '17, Drafted 2016
Brandstrader, Lucy '17, Drafted 2016
Mann, Ellie '17, Drafted 2016
Conmy, Liv '19, Drafted 2016

2015 Varsity State Awards
  • Honorable Mention All-State: Sophie Smith
  • 1st Team West Suburban All-Conference: Mary Grace Detmer
  • 2nd Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Sophie Smith, Presley Cone
  • Honorable Mention All-Conference: India Soodan
  • Most Valuable Player:  Mary Grace Detmer & Sophie Smith
  • Attacker of the Year:  Catie Houle
  • Midfielder of the Year:  Anne-Claire Cronin
  • Defender of the Year:  Nora Spillane & Rose Taylor
  • Rookie of the Year:  India Soodan
  • Spirit of the Team Award:  Anne-Claire Cronin
  • Academic All-American:
Catie Houle, MC Smith, Rose Taylor, Kathryn Thiese, Nora Spillane
Back to Varsity Page

"Four" Club

"Three" Club

Dunne, Emma, Class of '14

Snell (Breen), Alana, Class of '06
Buchowicz, Bryce, Class of '06
Kelly, Meaghan, Class of '06
Sinnott, Lauren, Class of '06
Cone, Presley, Class of '15
Cronin, Anne-Claire, Class of '15
Detmer, Mary Grace, Class of '15
Houle, Catie, Class of '15
McDonald, Sinead, Class of '15
Smith, MC, Class of '15
Smith, Sophie, Class of '15
Conley, Cori, Class of '14
Conti, Natalie, Class of '14
Cronin, Caroline, Class of '14
Merhar, Abby, Class of '14
Wheeler, Caitlin, Class of '14

Bell, Emma, Class of '13
Bertoletti, Francesca, Class of '13
Herner, Elle, Class of '13
McCullough, Emily, Class of '13
Shinsako, Rebecca, Class of '13
Wynn, Megan, Class of '13
Himelick, Elizabeth, Class of '12
Merhar, Ryen, Class of '12

Santiago, Gaia, Class of '11
Shannon, Rachel, Class of '11

McBroom, Jasmine, Class of '10
Thompson, Olivia, Class of '10
Wagner, Sarah, Class of '10

Berzins, Elina , Class of '09
Cordero, Nicole , Class of '09
Decker, Hannah, Class of '09
Dorian, Hannah , Class of '09
Roche, Carrie, Class of '09

Baxter, Jessica, Class of '08
Flint, Morgan, Class of '08
Stamm, Taylor, Class of '08
Valenti, Katie, Class of '08
Viana, Alice, Class of '08

Christman, Chelsea, Class of '07
Burns, Amanda, Class of '06
Hamilton, Kit, Class of '06
Laucius, Jillian, Class of '06
Team Orange
 
Malley, Moira '15, Drafted 2014
Smith, Sophie '15, Drafted 2014
Thiese, Kathryn '15, Drafted 2014
Amaya, Izzy '14, Drafted 2014
Houle, Catie '15, Drafted 2013
McDonald, Sinead '15, Drafted 2013
Smith, MC '15, Drafted 2013
Wheeler, Caitlin '14, Drafted 2012
Charlton, Emily '13, Drafted 2012
Schultz, Michala '13, Drafted 2012
Dunne, Emma '14, Drafted 2011
Shinsako, Becca '13, Drafted 2011
Wynn, Megan '13, Drafted 2011
Whalen, Lucia '12, Drafted 2011
Baldinger, Eva '11, Drafted 2011
Himelick, Elizabeth '12, Drafted 2010
Edwards, Haley '11, Drafted 2010
Grimes, Madi '11, Drafted 2010
Houle, Rachel '11, Drafted 2010
Chapin, Zoe '10, Drafted 2010
Ferocata, Gina '10, Drafted 2010
Shannon, Rachel '11, Drafted 2009
Koeller, Amy '10, Drafted 2009
O'Connell, Shannon '10, Drafted 2009
Thomas, Tequilla '10, Drafted 2009
Thompson, Olivia '10, Drafted 2008
Morrissy, Rose  '09, Drafted 2008
Cordero, Nicole  '09, Founder
Decker, Hannah '09, Founder
Roche, Carrie '09, Founder
Baxter, Jessica '08, Founder
Valenti, Katie '08, Founder
Viana, Alice '08, Founder
Team Navy
 
Taylor, Rose '15, Drafted 2015
Jenkins, Charlotte '14, Drafted 2014
Cronin, Anne-Claire '15, Drafted 2014
Spillane, Nora '15, Drafted 2014
Merhar, Abby '14, Drafted 2013
Cone, Presley '15, Drafted 2013
Detmer, Mary Grace '15, Drafted 2013
Heineke, Marcella '13, Drafted 2012
Conley, Cori '14, Drafted 2012
Conti, Natalie '14, Drafted 2012
Cronin, Caroline '14, Drafted 2012
Bell, Emma '13, Drafted 2011
Bertoletti, Francesca '13, Drafted 2011
Herner, Elle '13, Drafted 2011
McCullough, Emily '13, Drafted 2011
Lena, Maddie '11, Drafted 2010
Smylie, Rachel '11, Drafted 2010
Merhar, Ryen '12, Drafted 2010
Heffernan, Audrey '10, Drafted 2009
Hobin, Maggie '10, Drafted 2009
Wright, Mara '10, Drafted 2009
Santiago, Gaia '11, Drafted 2009
Gaborek, Lisa '09, Drafted 2008
Moy, Julia  '09, Drafted 2008
McBroom, Jasmine '10, Drafted 2008
Wagner, Sarah '10, Drafted 2008
Caringella, Kelly  '08, Founder
Flint, Morgan '08, Founder
Fuquay, Falan '08, Founder
Stamm, Taylor '08, Founder
Berzins, Elina  '09, Founder
Dorian, Hannah  '09, Founder
Team Orange Alumni
Team Navy
Alumni
Previous State Awards
2014 Awards
 
2nd Team All-State:  Emma Dunne (Center, Senior)
Honorable Mention All-State: Cori Conley (Midfield, Senior)
First Team West Suburban All-Conference: Emma Dunne, Cori Conley, Caitlin Wheeler
Second Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Caroline Cronin, Mary Grace Detmer
Most Valuable Player:  Emma Dunne
Attacker of the Year:  Caitlin Wheeler
Midfielder of the Year:  Cori Conley
Defender of the Year:  Caroline Cronin
Rookie of the Year:  Kathryn Thiese
Spirit of the Team Award:  Emma Dunne
Illinois Rookie Coach of the Year:  Alana Breen
Academic All-American: Anne-Claire Cronin, Caroline Cronin, Catie Houle, Emma Dunne, MC Smith
 
2013 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State:  Elle Herner (Attack, Senior)
First Team West Suburban All-Conference: Francesca Bertoletti (Midfield, Senior), Elle Herner, Emma Dunne (Attack, Junior)
Second Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Emily Charlton (Defense, Senior) and Emily McCullough (Defense, Senior)
Most Valuable Player:  Elle Herner
Attacker of the Year:  Emma Dunne
Midfielder of the Year:  Francesca Bertoletti
Defender of the Year:  Emily Charlton
Rookie of the Year:  Presley Cone (Goalkeeper, Sophomore) & Mary Grace Detmer (Midfield, Sophomore)
Spirit of the Team Award:  Francesca Bertoletti
Illinois Positive Coach of the Year:  Katie Hansbro
Academic All-American:  Emma Bell (Midfield, Senior), Francesca Bertoletti, Caroline Cronin (Defense, Junior), Emma Dunne & Elle Herner
 
2012 Awards
 
Second Team All-State:  Elle Herner (Midfield, Junior)
Honorable Mention All-State:  Elizabeth Himelick (Midfield, Senior)
First Team West Suburban All-Conference: Francesca Bertoletti (Midfield, Junior), Emily McCullough (Defense, Junior), Cori Conley (Attack, Sophomore)
Second Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Emma Dunne (Attack, Sophomore), Rebecca Shinsako (Goalkeeper, Junior)
Most Valuable Player:  Elle Herner
Attacker of the Year:  Cori Conley
Midfielder of the Year:  Elizabeth Himelick and Francesca Bertoletti
Defender of the Year:  Emily McCullough
Rookie of the Year:  Emily Charlton 
Spirit of the Team Award:  Lucia Whalen (Midfield, Senior)
Academic All-American:  Emma Bell (Midfield, Junior), Francesca Bertoletti & Elle Herner

2011 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State:  Haley Edwards (Midfield, Senior)
First Team West Suburban All-Conference: Elizabeth Himelick (Midfield, Junior), Ryen Merhar (Attack, Junior) and Lucia Whalen (Defense, Junior) 
Second Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Francesca Bertoletti (Midfield, Sophomore), Elle Herner (Midfield, Sophomore) 
Most Valuable Player:  Haley Edwards
Attacker of the Year:  Ryen Merhar 
Midfielder of the Year:  Elizabeth Himelick and Elle Herner 
Defender of the Year:  Luica Whalen 
Rookie of the Year:  Francesca Bertoletti 
Spirit of the Team Award:  Rachel Shannon (Attack, Senior)
Academic All-American:  Gaia Santiago (Attack/Defense, Senior)

2010 Awards
First Team All-State:  Olivia Thompson (Midfield, Senior)
Second Team All-State:  Jasmine McBroom (Midfield, Senior)
Honorable Mention All-State:  Rachel Shannon (Attack, Junior)
First Team West Suburban All-Conference: Haley Edwards (Midfield, Junior), Elizabeth Himelick (Midfield, Sophomore), Chiara Santiago (Attack, Junior), Gaia Santiago (Defense, Junior) 
Second Team West Suburban All-Conference:  Rachel Houle (Attack, Junior), Maddie Lena (Midfield, Junior) 
Most Valuable Player:  Olivia Thompson
Attacker of the Year:  Sarah Wagner (Attack, Senior)
Midfielder of the Year:  Rachel Shannon
Defender of the Year:  Mara Wright (Defense, Senior)
Rookie of the Year:  Haley Edwards
Spirit of the Team Award:  Gina Feracota (Goalie, Senior)
Academic All-Americans:  Jasmine McBroom, Chiara Santiago, Gaia Santiago, Rachel Shannon, Olivia Thompson

2009 Awards
 
First Team All-State:  Nicole Cordero (Midfield, Senior)
Second Team All-State:  Hannah Decker (Goalkeeper, Senior) and Olivia Thompson (Midfield, Junior)
West Suburban All-Conference:  Elina Berzins (Midfield, Senior), Jasmine McBroom (Midfield, Junior), Julia Moy (Midfield, Senior), Rachel Shannon (Defense, Sophomore), Sarah Wagner (Defense, Junior)
Western Great Lakes Team for National High School Tournament:  Jasmine McBroom
Senior All-Stars:  Elina Berzins, Nicole Cordero, Hannah Decker, Julia Moy, Carrie Roche (Attack, Senior)
Most Valuable Player:  Nicole Cordero
Attacker of the Year:  Olivia Thompson
Midfielder of the Year:  Julia Moy
Defender of the Year:  Sarah Wagner
Rookie of the Year:  Rachel Shannon
Spirit of the Team Award:  Julia Moy
Academic All-Americans:  Elina Berzins, Hannah Decker, Julia Moy, Carrie Roche, Olivia Thompson

2008 Awards
 
IHSWLA Goalie of the Year:  Hannah Decker (Goalkeeper, Junior)
McDonald's Athlete of the Week:  Hannah Decker (Goalkeeper, Junior)
First Team All-State: Hannah Decker (Goalkeeper, Junior)
Second Team All-State: Nicole Cordero (Midfield, Junior)
Honorable Mention All-State: Carrie Roche (Attack, Junior)
West Suburban All-Conference: Elina Berzins (Midfield, Junior), Hannah Dorian (Attack, Junior), Julia Moy (Midfield, Junior), Olivia Thompson (Midfield, Sophomore), Sarah Wagner (Defense, Sophomore)
Warrior Windy City Classic All-Tournament Team: Nicole Cordero and Hannah Decker
Great Lakes Team #1 for National High School Tournament: Hannah Decker
Senior All-Stars: Morgan Flint (Attack, Senior), Falan Fuquay (Defense, Senior), Alice Viana (Defense, Senior)
Most Valuable Player: Hannah Decker and Morgan Flint
Attacker of the Year: Carrie Roche
Midfielder of the Year: Nicole Cordero
Defender of the Year: Alice Viana
Rookie of the Year: Sarah Wagner
Academic All-Americans: Hannah Decker, Morgan Flint, Carrie Roche
 
2007 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State: Morgan Flint (Midfield, Junior)
West Suburban All-Conference: Jessica Baxter (Midfield, Junior), Chelsea Christman (Attack, Senior), Hannah Decker (Goalkeeper, Sophomore), Taylor Stamm (Defense, Junior), Alice Viana (Defense, Junior)
Most Valuable Player: Morgan Flint
Attacker of the Year: Jessica Baxter
Defenders of the Year: Taylor Stamm and Alice Viana
Rookie of the Year: Hannah Decker
West Suburban All-Conference Sportsmanship Team: Chelsea Christman, Morgan Flint, Carrie Roche
Academic All-Americans: Chelsea Christman and Morgan Flint
Academic All-State: Chelsea Christman, Morgan Flint, Taylor Stamm, Katie Valenti (Defense, Junior)
Warrior Windy City All-Tournament Team: Hannah Decker and Morgan Flint
 
2006 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State: Bryce Buchowicz (Attack, Senior), Meaghan Kelly (Goalkeeper, Senior)
West Suburban All-Conference: Alana Breen (Midfield, Senior), Morgan Flint (Midfield, Sophomore), Kit Hamilton (Attack, Senior), Leslie Robertson (Midfield, Senior)
Most Valuable Player: Bryce Buchowicz
Attacker of the Year: Alana Breen
Defenders of the Year: Meaghan Kelly and Leslie Robertson
Rookie of the Year: Morgan Flint
Academic All-Americans: Bryce Buchowicz, Alana Breen, and Chelsea Christman (Midfield, Junior)
2005 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State: Colleen Sullivan (Midfield, Senior), Meaghan Kelly (Goalkeeper, Junior)
West Suburban All-Conference: Alana Breen (Midfield, Junior), Amanda Burns (Defense, Junior), Rachel Glancy (Midfield, Senior)
Most Valuable Player: Colleen Sullivan
Attackers of the Year: Bryce Buchowicz (Attack, Junior), Kit Hamilton (Attack, Junior)
Defender of the Year: Amanda Burns
Most Improved Player: Sabina Havalic (Attack, Soph)
Academic All-Americans: Bryce Buchowicz, Alana Breen, Amanda Burns, Katie Todd (Defense, Junior)
 
2004 Awards
 
Honorable Mention All-State: Bryce Buchowicz (Midfied, Soph), Jen Healy (Defense, Senior)
West Suburban All-Conference: Alana Breen (Midfield, Soph), Bryce Buchowicz, Jen Healy, Meaghan Kelly (Goalkeeper, Soph)
Most Valuable Player: Jen Healy
Attacker of the Year: Bryce Buchowicz
Defender of the Year: Colleen Sullivan (Midfield, Junior)
Most Improved Player: Kit Hamilton (Attack, Soph)
Illinois Rookie Coach of the Year: Head Coach Katie Simok
Academic All-Americans: Jen Las (Attack, Junior), Kathy Kordesh (Attack, Junior), Katya Strohl (Defense, Senior), Lindsay Wolfman (Attack, Junior), Sonja Novak (Midfield, Senior)
 
2003 Awards (JV Team Highest Level)
 
Most Valuable Player: Molly Fegan (Midfield, Senior)
Attacker of the Year: Mary Moore (Attack, Senior)
Defender of the Year: Katya Strohl (Defense, Junior)